Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Few weeks pregnant. Done ultrasound of uterus, done home pregnancy test. Is my pregnancy normal?

MY LMP:17/04/2012 & POA-6WEEKS.1DAY MY US SCAN SAYS EDD IS 22.01.2013. U/S SCAN SHOWS AN ENLARGED UTERUS WITH A SINGLE INTRAUTERINE GESTATIONAL SAC OF DIAMETER12mm. CORRESPONDING 6 WEEKS 0 DAYS .BUT FOETAL POLE NOT YET RESOLVED.YOLK SAC IS NOTED. NO PERI GES.HAEMORRHAGE.OVARIES ARE NORMAL& ECHOTEXTURE. LT.OVARY SHOWS A CORPUS LUTEAL CYST OF 23x21mm IN SIZE.NO OBVIOUS ADNEXAL MASS LESION SEEN. THERE IS NO FREE FLUID IN POD. ITOOK A HOME PREGNANCY TEST ON THE 30TH DAY OF MY CYCLE. IS MY PREGNANCY IS NORMAL?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
thank you for choosing HCM.
During the second half of your menstrual cycle(after 14th day from day1 of menses) you may have a small fluid filled sac known as a corpus luteal cyst. A corpus luteal cyst is known as a functional cyst. This arises as a cyst of the corpus luteum(the empty follicle after ovulation). The corpus luteum releases progesterone until the placenta takes over this function around 12 weeks gestation. It is diagnosed via ultrasound.
A corpus luteal cysts is usually not a cause for concern nor does it usually adversely effect the pregnancy or cause miscarriage. Sometimes you may experience a bit of pain or tenderness. Your doctor or midwife may prescribe pelvic rest or pain medications.
The most frequent scenario is that the cyst will resolve on its own.
But sometimes the cyst may rupture causing pain and even less likely, the cyst could cause the ovary to twist and potentially require surgery.Kindly visit gynaecologitst if you have sudden onset severe pain in lower abdomen.
thank you..
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor