Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Fever,viral infection in 2 and 1/2 year old

Hi !!! My 21/2 yr old daughter has been suffering from fever since almost 4 days. her Dr thinks it is viral infection and has given her Monocef O 100 and from today also added Taxim O dry syrup . Her CRP is 54mg/litre and Total Count Leucocyte is 2900/ She was suggesting to hospitalise her if fever comes once more today for till now it has not come. Would you please tell me how grave the situation is and should I wait for atlest 48 hrs since Taxim O dry syrup has been given ? Please suggest....Thank you very much....
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
use syrup atleast 3 days .
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor