Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Fever,right ear infected,flatulence,nasal congestion,cough,cold

Hi, This is about my daughter who is 32 months old. She got fever, I gave her Tylenol every Five hours, she still din t feel any better so I took her to a pediatrician , She said her right ear got infected and also I told the doctor about her unusual burping and bad smell of her Fart , she suggested probiotics and also she had nasal congestion for more than a month so the doctor prescribed a steroid nasal spray . Now she is feeling ok. I think this is her 4th (i guess) ear infection and for the last four months she had cough, cold and nasal congestion very often. My daughter s listening skill is good and she is speaking too much. Pls suggest me whats going on with her. Is she on right track?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello and most welcome to HCM,
I have very carefully went through your descriptions. I should tell that you have written the history very nice. Anyway from the history of repeated ear infection, cold, nasal congestion (got relieved by steroid) and also considering the age of your child i assume that you are in right track BUT i would like to add few suggestions. Straight away,you should get an X Ray nasopharynx done with a Diagnostic Nasal Endoscopy(DNE) if feasible. This is to rule out any adenoid pathology like hypertrophied adenoid. I have not examined your child but the detail history you provided, i have an instinct of adenoid pathology. ALSO get a "throat swab for culture and sensitivity" and antibiotics should be based on that. So, to summarize, please get done -
(1) X Ray nasopharynx ( if possible, DNE/ done by a Doctor)
(2) Throat swab Culture and sensitivity.
Always, take consultation of a local ENT doctor before proceeding.
Thank you and I wish you an early recovery of your child. God bless her
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor