Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Feverish for many days. No relief with crocin. Prescribed GudcefCV. Symptoms continue. How to cure?

Hi doctor, I am from India. Since 20 days i m going under state of fever like situation. though in start i took crocin but when it failed i went o my doctor. it asked me my blood test (widal) that was negative. Now he is prescribing me GudcefCV for past 5 days and still says that it has a couse of ten days in my case. however, i feel very tired, feverish in morning for 1 and 2 hours and same it sas in evening. plz suggest me.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query here.
Fever more than 20 days seems to be with the chronic origin. How about the temperature-is it mild or heavy? Widal test will never be negative. It is called as non-reactive. In this you have to see the dilutions at which it came as negative or non-reactive. How about the other blood tests like Smear for MP, Tc, Dc and especially ESR? If you didnt work with them please undergo a complete blood analysis which will give you a clue. Are there any associated symptoms like vomiting, headache, cold, altered bowels? Gudcef Cv is an antibiotic which can be used upto 5-7 days. Widal is not confirmative of typhoid. A blood culture will give the diagnosis of typhoid.
Please do a total blood and urine check and according to that you can use the treatment.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor