Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fever with rashes above and below face, itching, breathing trouble. Platelets normal. Can it still be dengue ?

my child got fever and set with in 3-4 days ,at first day she has 2 rashes below and above face but gone with in 2 days,i thought it was normal fever,but after15-20 days i got doubt that she had any dengue fever(because my neighborhood girl got dengue) so i went to doctor and he refer to platelets test,telling that first platelets will be counted ,if it is low then he will write for dengue test ,as per his advice we done and results of plateless is normal(2.87 lakhs) ,the doctor told no need for dengue test .now my daughter has itching sometimes , breathing trouble very rare ,i am confused about symptoms of dengue on her. Dayafter yesterday she has nausea but i gave emeset and now she is fine . but she is active ,what to do to clear my dought is she has dengue or not .
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
To clear your doubt and get reassured you can get a dengue IGM ELISA blood test done .
Even though her platelets are normal it's best to get a confirmed diagnosis if she has on and off symptoms.
As of now there is no specific cure for dengue so even if it's detectected your child will be advised rest , plenty of fluids and if required supportive therapy like for fever , rash , itching etc . But in dengue positive patients repeated monitoring of platelets is very important to check for further platelet drop.Just one normal platelet count cannot rule out dengue . So you can go ahead and get her tested.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor