Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Fever with chills and body aches, sore throat, canker sores on lips, swollen gums, white film on tongue. What could this be?

Hello Doctor, I have had a fever with chills and body aches for three days. That was coupled with a sore throat , canker sores on my lips and swollen gums . The initial symptoms have dissipated somewhat but the sore throat, sores and swollen gums remain. To the point that it is quite painful to just brush my teeth. I also have a white film on my tongue . I never developed any sinus congestion or coughing. What do you think it is? Thank you in advance. Kevin from Montreal.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  902
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IF YOU HAVE NO SINUSES IT IS STOMACH INFECTION
DUE TO THAT SOME ACID COMES OUT IN THROAT AS A REFLUX
YOU CAN TAKE METROGYL 200 MGM BD FOR 3 DAYS

CAP OMEPERAZOLE 20 MGM EMPTY STOMACH
SYP MUCAINE GEL 2 TSF TDS
APPLY KENACORT MOUTH GEL LOCALLY ON GUMS
THESE TO BE TAKEN FOR 3 WEEK
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor