Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Fever, wheezing, coughing, weight loss, breathlessness, headaches. Taking paracetamol. Treatment?

Hi Im 27 yr old...I last had a fever attack which lasted for 5 days with wheezing n loud coughing in august since then ive lost nearly 7 kilos and now suffering from breathlessness. My food quantity has come down im not able to eat my usual qty and with even the litle i eat i get very breathless after often getting headaches which goes off only with dispirin or paracetamol
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please get yourself tested for Tuberculosis. It is not a good sign to lose 7 kilos so soon. In addition, your appetite has decreased and you have shortness of breath. Please get a chest x-ray done as well.

You need to be treated accordingly. If it is not Tuberculosis, then it could be a lower respiratory tract infection as well.

I hope you recover quickly.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor