Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Fever, weakness, body pain, loose stools. Taking antibiotics for previous urine infection. Causes for symptoms?

Hi i had a severe urine infection 2months back which show numerous pus had recommended antibiotic . After dat it was ok. But few days later i found myself getting fever and weekness, bodypain and also i look thin especially from my shoulder and chest area and thigh. I do have a motion which is loose.. and now again am getting d same feeling in urine which i feel bit afraid is it coz of dat severe urine infection or am suffering from other disease..
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am sorry to tell you, it seems like you may have a recurrence of your urinary tract infection or a complication of the original UTI. I would suggest you have a urinalysis, and physical exam by your doctor as soon as possible, you may need another antibiotic to treat this definitively
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor