Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fever, sharp pain in stomach. Took excessive doses of amoxicillin, ibuprofen. Cure?

Hi, I am sick right now. My mother told me I had the fever but that s not the problem. Earlier Friday I began experiencing these shocks of pain on my stomach , and the problem is; I took 4 pills of amoxicillin and ibroprofen every two hours on Friday instead of as directed, which was every 8 hours for amoxicillin and every 10 hours for ibruprofen. So, are these stomach shocks an after effect of my careless overdose, or are they signals to me that I m hungry? Please help.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the symptoms u have mentioned is definitely a side effect of amox and brufen..u should never take this in excess amount as common side effect of these drugs is gastritis..
anyways even now as u have known ur mistake i suggest u to drink lots of water and take tab pantop 40 mg daily one on empty stomache for 1 week so that u can get relieved of this problem..
take care ..all the best,,..
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor