Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Fever, red skin boils on stretchmarks in waist line, rear or upper leg. Infection?

What are red skin boils with blackness under skin thats rising up. Theres no head to the bump. Its getting bigger. Hurts more. Happens only in stretchmarks. Looks big. Gross. Im scared to look at it. I had mesquito bites a month ago. Fever wont leave my body. Am I infected with something? Happens only on waste line . Some on my rear or upper leg.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  431
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
i would be pleased to answer your question
Your history and clinical picture are suggestive of 'Recurrent Folliculitis'. The first step into figuring out how to prevent this is to get your blood sugar level done (both fasting and after a meal). Diabetes is a common cause of Recurrent Folliculitis.

If the sugar level is high then controlling it will prevent new lesions. Besides this here is what I recommend:

1. Mupirocin ointment twice a day for 5-7 days whenever the bumps come. If there is no improvement within 3 days of this then you will require a 5 days course of an oral antibiotic like Dicloxacillin 500 mg three times a day.

2. Dial Antibacterial liquid soap for bathing. Continue this even when asymptomatic.

3. Mupirocin cream twice a day in the inside skin of the nose for 14 days. This may seem strange since you have no symptoms there but this is the commonest site of carriage of the bacteria that causes this condition (staph). Infection keeps recurring from here through carriage by the fingers to other parts of the body.

NOTE: Dicloxacilllin and mupirocin will require a prescription so I would recommend discussing my recommendations with your GP/family physician. Bacitracin is an OTC alternative to Mupirocin cream.

Please feel free to ask if you have any queries.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor