Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Fever, pus cells in urine, advice

Hi , my baby is 10 months old. He just had fever and did a urine and blood culture tests. We found out that he had 4-6 pus cells in his urine but no significant growth. Even his blood test appears normal. But this is the second time we found pus cells and i m a bit worried if this is normal or we need to consult a doctor. We even did an echo and no abnormalities found. But why the presence of pus cells. Please advise. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  660
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
A few pus cells can be normally found in the urine. We need to correlate clinical and relevant investigations before making a diagnosis. I think you mean abdominal ultrasound. Echo is done to detect heart problems.If all other tests are normal, your child does not have any symptom and your doctor tells you there is no problem you can stop worrying.
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor