Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Fever, low WBC, platelet count, elevated liver enzymes. Taking advil, tylenol. Blood test, hepatitis test done. Treatment?

My husband, age 55, had an unexplained fever (99+ to 101.6 range) for four days; low white blood count, low platelet count, elevated liver enzymes . We ve reduced Tylenol/ Advil to minimum; alcohol consumption estimated at 2 drinks per week. Waiting on hepatitus and tick related blood work results. No other symptoms (no sore throat , congestion, etc.). Night sweats . Last night awoke with a headache. Dr. prescribed Doxycylene (100 mg 2x/day) and plans to retest next week; we are on day 3 (5th dosage) of the antibiotic. Family doctor thinks it could be a very bad virus; I am concerned with the lack of other symptoms to be just a virus. Should I ask they test for something else?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  664
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. as you are describing
it appears to be not a major problem. low white
cell count and platelet count may be trancient
and repeate testing may be necesory. The tests
specific to fevers are Ig tests for tb dengue etc.
I hope you are satisfied with my reply. thank you.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sreedhar.Tirunagari's  Response
This could be viral fever.Consult gastroenterologist
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor