Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Fever in pregnancy, unbearable itching by taking sinarest, advised Cetirizine 5mg

its completed seven months of my pregnancy . last week I got fevered and my doctor adviced me to take Tab Sinerest . Since that time I am feeling heavy Itching in my whole body which is unberable. now doctor advised me to take Cetirizine 5mg . Is it effective for me or not. Is there any side effects of this Tablet for me or not?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello sehrawat,
yes you can take cetrizine or levocetizine in night, it will efective for you , side effect-drowsiness,dryness mouth,nose,& throat, urinary rentensio, blurred vision,low BP, FDA approved, not adeuqately evaluted in pregent women , in second trimester & thried trimester medicine can be take safely except few medicine, but in first trimester usually avoid medicine because organogensis in this time . hope my advice useful to you ,thank you.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor