Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Fever in 15 year old,on zrcold,ibugesic,zipod but fever rises after 5-6 hours

My baby 15 month old. fever from 12.04.2012 current treatment: 1 zrcold for throat infection 3.5 ml * 3 times 2 ibugesic 3.5 ml * 3 times 3 zipod 5 ml * 3 times After medicine she is ok, she plays but after 5-6 hours fever again rises today doc . advised blood test and urine test what is the reason fever is not lowering? is treatment on right track. regards
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello Varun,
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Your baby is most probably suffering from a respiratory infection for which the doctor has advised apropriate antibiotic(zipod) , fever lowering anti pyretic(ibugesic) & cough syrup (zyrcold).
I cannot comment much on the exact dose as the weight of the child is not mentioned, though it seems apropriate as per age.
Since the fever is persistent and the doctor has not found any significant findings on examination, the next best step is to get a urine test and blood tests like complete blood counts, esr , smear for malarial parasite and widal test, etc done.
Among the blood tests only those indicated as per the clinical history may be ordered by the doctor.
These tests will help in confirming the cause of the fever and severity so that apropriate treatment can be started .
If the fever is high grade and incapacitates the child then a stronger anti pyretic like mefenamic acid might be prescribes by the treating doctor as per weight of the child .
Meanwhile you should ensure good hydration of the child, give plenty of fluids and a nutritious diet for faster recovery.
As of now the situation doesn't seem much worrisome and the tests would help in clearing the doubts about the diagnosis and antibiotic treatment best suitable for the same.
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor