Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Fever, headaches. Taking flucol, roxid and crocin. Can you explain the blood test report?

Hi, I have a constant fever of 100, 101 for the last three days. Mild headache, but otherwise no other symptoms. When I gave a blood test, the following came up: a) total wbc count 3700, b) platelet count 1.17 lakhs/cmm, c) C.reactive protein 14.0 mg/L, d) negative on Blood smear for MP, S.Typhi O and H, S.ParaTyphi A and B. e) Urine test came out with no issues. Medication: currently taking flucol, roxid, and crocin for fever (if it cross 102).
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The presence of fever among with headache eignifies some kind of infection.
The blood report indicates:
1. A slightly low WBC count (Normal counts: 4000-11000 per cubic millimeter)
2. A slightly low platalet count (Normal count: 1.5 - 4.5 lakh per cubic millimeter)
3. Raised CRP (C-reactive protein). An increase in CRP indicates inflammatory condition.
4. blood test is negative for infection with malaria and enteric fever (typhoid and paratyphoid fever)
5. Urine examination is within normal limits, no infection found.

The WBC and platelet count is on lower end but not so low to cause deleterious effect.
Continue with your drugs. They are to control infection and to control fever.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor