Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Fever, headache, rashes on body. Prescribed antibiotics. Chicken pox? Need to take antibiotics?

My husband was sick for 2 days, followed by fever, headache. now he has got rashes all over his body start from head and face,in the mouth, after blistering and a little bit hurt when it popped. GP doesn't know It's chicken pox or what.. He gave prescription for antibiotics. Do you think he needs to take antibiotics? a little bit worry for kids to get the symptoms.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query, Possibly two things if rashes are very small size and all over body may be due to MEASLES. 2nd reason may be Chicken pox but in this viral disease there is low grade fever and size of papules ( rashes) are large roughly 3-4 mm and fever subside within 4-5 days. In measles fever remains for more than 5 days with high grade and slight cough associated with this disease. Both diseases are infectious and may occurs to another persons who comes in contact with infected person. Both diseases curable, Chicken pox is simple and ordinary while Measles are little bit serious if not treated well. So pl consult a good physicians who will tell you about the disease and its course.Good luck . Dr.Het
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Chicken pox is likely - but should be confirmed by a specialist.
If it is, then there are specific anti-viral drugs - which can avoid major complications and also partly reduce the duration of sickness...
Antibiotics help only when there is bacterial infection...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor