Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Fever, headache, bleeding after taking Mifeprin to abort. When will bleeding stop?

Hello doctor, im 24f unmarried i got pregnancy in march 2011 so i took mifeprin abortion tablet in 3rd month i got normal abortion asusual like others nd had bleedin for 15-20 days every thing is set frm then again i faced same situation in this year. i came to know tht im pregnant again of 1st month in this november 2012. i used same abortion tablet but this time i faced too many prblms. while having 2nd two tablts only they got vomited. same for another 2 also but abortion over. for 2 days after abortion i didnt observed severe bleed from then. frm 14 th to till date its bleeding severly. in the middle frm 18th i started taking ethamcin 250 mg tablets for bleeding controlled tblts daily 2, up today tht means 4 days 8 tablts nd observed little less bleeding than before but it was not stopping even im suffering with fever , severe headache . my head nerves r beating like heartbeats when i wakeup frm bed. so can u please suggest me when bleeding stops, shall i take few more tablts to control bleeding, when can i be healthy like before? can u please tell me do i face any prblms in future again when im pregnant? plz give me reply here because i cannot go to hospital to know al these things of family problems
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

In this situation better to consult gynecologist and undergo ultrasound examination to rule out the possibility of any retained products.
Retained products can cause continuous bleeding and also there is possibility of infection.
Fever, headache etc can occur due to infection. So consult gynecologist as early as possible to rule out the possibility of sepsis.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor