Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Fever, fatigue, rash, red hands, itchy, painful. Have dengue fever. Normal?

I was diagnosed on Monday with Dengue fever after laying in bed for 3 days before that. I have a high fever, I had muscle aches, which subsided. This is now day number 6 with a fever. I have a great amount of fatigue and the mild rash my doc saw on Monday is 100x worse. I can barely type because my hands are so red. The itch has also become painful and it burns. IS it normal? When my doc saw the rash it was very mild. He said that the rash was the last stage before healing , but I have only gotten worse.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for being with us.Its our pleasure to help you out.

Fever,fatigue,erythematous rash,body ache and itching ,all these features can be due to dengue,malaria,leptospirosis, or other viral exanthems.But as you have been already diagnosed with dengue means you must have tested for all these infections.If not it is necessary to get blood tests done for these infections.

As your clinical condition is worse than previous,you must visit the physician as early as possible because dengue fever can lead to dengue hemorrhagic fever or dengue shock syndrome which could be dangerous.

Usually dengue fever resolves by 6-7 days with supportive treatment with adequate oral or iv fluids,paracetamol.

Here in your case story is different hence please have a visit with the physician.This time you should get following tests done:
Liver function test,
Kidney function test,
CBC with platelet count,
Chest Xray
Additional tests may be needed if your physician expects.

Hope this information will help you.

More queries and feedback is most welcome.

Thank you and wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor