Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Fever during pregnancy, prescribed medicines, tests say neither positive nor negative for typhoid. Affect the baby?

hello doctor!!! i am going to complete 3 months of my pregnancy.suddenly i am sufferng from fever for the past 3 days and today i got my blood check up.the result is as S Typhi O =1 in 80 dil, S Typhi H =1 in 40 dil,S para Thypi AH =1 in 20 dil, s.para Typhi BH =1 in 20 dil.My doctor told that it is neither positive nor negative for typhoid fever .prescribed medicines for 2 days and asked me to come back after a couple of days.Please let me know will this affect my baby by any means or it can be cured very easily?what steps should i take on my side?What diet should i follow?Please help me out doctor.Am very very afraid about the baby.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Please do not worry about fever as you are pregnant,Every fever is not Typhoid and such test like widal do not come positive in first week and if clinically suspected strongly then a Blood culture is required to diagnose typhoid,and correlate clinically.
In pregnancy fever due to Urinary tract infection is common or a viral fever may be there.
Just take normal diet if you have nausea and vomiting try to take small meals but frequently.
Water should be potable save your self from mosquito bites use mosquito nets.
Keep very good hygiene .
Take balanced diet fresh fruits,green vegetables and dairy products.
Any supplementation of Calcium and Iron prescribed to you.
Hope your fever will settle in few days .
Just take good care
Best of Luck to you.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM.
The antibody titre for typhoid varies according to the geographical area. Because of different endemicity. But 1:200 dilution is taken as positive universally.
So, according to this criteria, you are negative for typhoid fever.
So, do not worry.
You should follow normal diet.
Consult with your treating doctor for prescribing an appropriate antibiotic.
That is enough.
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor