Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fever due to sore throat. Widal test positive. Taken ofloxcin salt. Fever not reduced. What is the treatment?

sir m my son got the fever dure to bad throat , fever reaches to 103 f , then the doctor gave him amoxycicillin salt , after a week his throat problem is over , but the fever reaches unto 99.2 at evening ,then widal test was done it was positive , now the doctor has given the ofloxcin salt , he is taking it for the last 6 days , but fever reaches to 99.2 even in eveninf sometime touches the 98.5 , some time during day time it reaches to 99.2 , please tell us what to do
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your son has a positive Widal test. It would be ideal for him to be hospitalized and then managed accordingly. A blood culture and sensitivity will help us in putting him on the right antibiotic that he is sensitive to.

Please speak about this to his treating doctor. It takes nearly 2 weeks for the fever to subside completely in Typhoid.

I wish him quick recovery.

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor