Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Fever, dizziness, pain in ribs and lower back, headache, stomach cramps. Is it norovirus?

A couple of days ago an extremely high fever (over 40 degrees) appeared out of nowhere. I could only lower it down with paracetamol and tea, sleeping under warm blankets and sweating it out. But then in the evening it reaches 40 degrees again until I take some more Paracetamol. Also dizziness , pain in the ribs (front and back) and lower back and lower belly, headache and light stomach cramps. Most of the food I eat nauseates me. No diarrhea . I don t use drugs and I haven t drunk any alcohol before it happened. No sore throat , no coryza . Please can you advise if that s the Norovirus? Can it also be pregnancy symptoms? (Period shouldn t start until the 7th January). This morning I feel better fever wise, I ve taken Nimesil (Nimesulidum 100mg 2g N30 suspension) and paracetamol. Body temperature seems to be stable of 37.0. Thanks in advance for your help.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  507
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history it seems that you have Fever of sudden onset which could be some kind of virus which virus difficult to say.
You can keep yourself well hydrated and if fever is high may take a Paracetamol which is relatively safe.
If you suspect pregnancy you should avoid taking any drug as far as possible.
Take some rest and good diet and usually viral attacks subside in 2-3 days.
If problem persist or any new symptom appear it is always better to see a Doctor, and if any investigation is required may be done and treated properly.
If you miss period go for test of pregnancy,if positive see a Gynecologist these two issues appear separate, so take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are most likely suffering from acute infectious gastroenteritis.
Presence of fever, stomach cramps and nausea suggests the diagnosis.
Absence of diarrhea is in favor of bacterial gastroenteritis not viral.
Norovirus is the most common cause of diarrhea in adults.
Viral gastroenteritis is associated with watery diarrhea and absence of diarrhea suggest bacterial cause.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and should go for proper treatment.
You should take complete antibiotic course, antispasmodics, probiotics and antipyretics.
Take care.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello jaus, if you again caught with high fever go for blood test after the confirmation add antibiotics with your antipyretics drugs.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor