Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Fever, dark spots on foreskin. Had unprotected sex with person having rash. Suggestions?

Hi about 24 hours ago, i had unprotected oral sex with a guy who had a sort of rash thing on his inner thigh, i was reluctant at first but he tells me that it has been tested (blood work, doctor) and says that it is jock itch so i believed him. I also noticed before hand that I felt slightly fluey - like the beginning of a cold
Now, it has been a day and I have encountered -
fever
dark spot on my foreskin appeared...very small, not raised as far as i can tell
feeling sightly heavy in my groin
I have also been very very worried and anxious this last day, so the heavy feeling may be because of that.
SP
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Unprotected oral sex carries a comparatively lower risk towards HIV/STD.
As your partner told that the thigh rashes could be a jock itch.
HIV symptoms can occur, if at all infected, only after 4 weeks and not earlier than that.
So your cold and flu like symptoms may likely to be due ordinary viral infection that could occur to anybody,especially after a close encounter.
Regarding the dark spot on your foreskin may unlikely to have any clinical importance. Anyhow 24 hours is so early to predict and you must have a close watch over the lesion. If it develops then immediately consult your Physician
Safe sex is always preferred in future.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor