Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Fever, constant headaches, nausea, burning sensation on the hands and feet. Symptoms of HIV? Have chlamydia

I am having a constant headache for the past 1.5 weeks. I feel Iike I am having a fever which goes on and off. I do feel nauseas at times and i am having skin burning sensations on my hands, feet and back. Are these signs of HIV? I have been diagnose with chlymedia. Does this increase my chances of contracting hiv? I can t take the hiv test yet as it has only been 2.5 weeks since exposure. Did a std test and hiv comes up as negative. How accurate can this result be interpreted to?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  451
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Fever, head ache, nausea and burning sensation of the hands,back and feet are common to any type of fever or an infection. Earliest HIV manifestation are likely to occur after 4 weeks only.

Presence of any STD, including Chlamydial infection is likely to increase HIV transmission. Test for STD (Syphilis) becomes reliable only after 4 weeks after the sex contact and Test for HIV becomes positive in an infection only after 6 weeks may be delayed up to 12 weeks. Now you can go for HIV DNA PCR or P 24 Antigen tset by now it may be reliable.
God wishes.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor