Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fever, chills, sore throat with swollen glands. Colonoscopy normal. On rhinovirus, tamiflu, mucinex Dm. Correctly diagnosed?

I had influenza B about a month ago. I took antibiotics and got better after about a week. I then started having stomach issues, and since this had been an issue before, I had a colonoscopy and everything was fine. Yesterday, I went to the urgent care with flu like symptoms again: fever, chills, ear ache, sore throat, body aches. The Doctor didn't test me for the flu or strep, but told me I had the rhinovirus and to take Tamiflu. I have been taking it since yesterday, and Q-pap. He told me to take Mucinex D, but I only had Mucinex Dm which I took. My concern is that my throat is so sore, with my glands so swollen that I can't even swallow. My head is pounding whenever I move. The back of my neck is sore. Every time I cough, I feel like my head is about to explode. Was I diagnosed correctly?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for asking a question to H.C.M.Forum.
You had Influenza B and got treated , then had stomach pain, then you had flu like symptoms and getting treatment, no full relief, symptoms are unbearable.
It appears that there is secondary infection of the throat with bacteria. I advise you to consult your doctor again, for follow up.
If no relief you have to get the culture and sensitivity of throat swab , besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor