Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fever, chill, vomiting, diabetic. Was it food poisoning?

We were out for a couple of beers this afternoon and Ken started to get the chills....shaking and a fever. We came home and he was so cold with the shaking and he started vomiting several times. It came on so suddenly. I was wondering if this could be a form of food poisoning as he was out this morning and went out for breakfast. he is 67 years old and is a diabetic. Right now hes sleeping. Thank you..........................Barbara
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Barbara

What is his blood sugar levels ? You also need to check for blood or urine ketones if you have a point of care device available. It could be food poisoning but also could be countless other things. Once he gets up you can take him to a doctor if he continues to vomit.

Hope this was helpful.

With warm Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor