Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fever, body pain, vomiting, taken hifenac-mr, peptard, cepodem, had blood test, urine test, culture. Reason?

hello !! My mother has an age of 51. Symptoms - fever + body pain + vomiting tendency Medications for the above hifenac- mr + peptard blood test showed wbc 0000 and hb 9.2 Medications dude to above report antibiotic + cepodem xp 325 urine test report should pus cell 40-50 and waiting for culture test report Even after the medication body pain hasn t subsidized, fever part is little bit better. She has been taking hifenac-mr for 4 days and antibiotics + cepodem xp325 for the last 2 days. Could u Please help me and tell is their any thing to worry about and why the body pain is still subsisting. Your concern will be highly appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  605
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there, As per the reports n symptoms we can consider it as UTI, and a role of viral pyrexia has to be kept in mind. wbc count not properly mentioned?in any viral fevers,typhoid fever, malaria bodypains r quiet common hence donot highlight it i would wish u to cross check cbp,esr,mp,widal . kindly ask ur physician to check neck stiffness.and is the temperature high grade?.start tab phexin 500mg twice daily FOR 3-5DAYS along with tab nexprofast-rd40 before breakfast,tab lornoxi-p thrice daily(unless contraindicated if copd,gastric ulcer)(tab lariago-DS DAY1 2TAB-FOLLOWED BY 1 AFTER 6 HRS DAY2 1TAB,DAY3 1TAB CAN BE GIVEN EMPHERICALLY). GIVE SOFT DIET(NO SPICY AND OILY STUFF),PLENTY OF FLUIDS (HYDRATION WITH BUTTERMILK,CRANBERRY JUICE,COCONUTWATER.once the culture report is there check the antibiotic sensitivity.for 5 days u can continue cepodoxime and stop
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor