Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Fever, body pain, shivering. Widal test shows Typho-O, Typhi-H positive. Treatment?

I m 38 years old & having fever since 10 to 15 days on and off alos body pain shewering ect. and iget it done the widal test i got S. Typho O Positive ( 1 : 160 ) and S. Typhi H positive (1: 80) so please sugest is it any serious because as per doctor advise i went for admision in reputed hospital and doctor says it s not serious and will take blood culture and will see after that. please advise me and clarify my dought is it dangerous infutute? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, vasanthi,
thanks for query.
From your history and report suggests that you are having untreated Typhoid fever.
consult your doctor and go for the treatment of Typhoid and you will be alright.
Take light diet,plenty of water.
it is not serious at all.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor