Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fever, blood test showed typhoid, taken Suffox, headache. Advice?

Hi Doctor, I have been suffering from the fever from last 30 days & went to doctor for check up. Initially there was nothing in the report but next week when she checked my blood, they found TYPHOID & doctor gave me injection for five days & suffox for 6 days & stopped treatment. After two days again fever started with headache in the evening. It rises from 5pm to 11pm everyday. Pls advise.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

You should not take lightly this fever as it is more than 1 month, it is possible there is some other cause of fever,Typhoid usually recovers by this time.

In your history there is fever in the evening,in geographic areas where Tuberculosis is common is strong possibility and should be investigated,other cause such as hidden malignancy should be searched.

In such cases we hospitalize the patient and investigate for PUO(Pyrexia of unknown origin).

There is headache so CT Scan of head along with other investigations like CBC,MP,Urine R&M, Blood Culture,Liver Function,Kidney Function ,HIV, X-ray chest,Sonography of abdomen,Echocardiography,CSF R&M and Bone Marrow as advised by your Treating Physician once cause of fever is detected it can be treated accordingly,

Take Care

Good Luck to you
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
you have been diagnosed as a case of typhoid fever and put on inj suffix for five days . After 6 days your treatment was stopped After 2 days you
again developed fever and headache,which means your infection was incompletely treated and infection relapsed.You need to consult your physician again and repeat your investigations ,like complete blood count,widal test and blood culture and sensitivity .The culture sensitivity test will tell your physician, to which antibiotic the organism is sensitive and your physician will put you on same medicine for a period which will be sufficient to treat the infection completely (usually for a week)
so that infection is completely erdicated. Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor