Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Fever and strep throat. Has ear infections. Why are the symptoms not subsiding?

My daughter started off with fever and strep throat . Then her fever got worse the night after she finished her antibiotics . She woke up shaking so bad and making a zzzz sound. She finally after a few minutes calmed down and said she was cold. complained of a headache , stomach pain, nausea , eye pain.She would not eat and cried in pain constantly. Took her to er sent her home with two ear infections. Took her again then they gave her antibiotic fluids two different days. She has been normal for 3 days untill this morning. She had fever again all the same symptoms with a few new one. Cried during urination , leg pain and private hurting.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
treated fever with antibiotics some antibiotics dries the mucus leading to sinus and mucus in sinus is infected with symptomps of fever
need to use sinus specific antibiotics for 10 days like metronidazole
the mucus in sinus fall back leads to fill middle ear with mucus causing pain
and in stomach causes gerd and soar throatstomaach ache and nausea
headache is due to sinuses
eye pain is also associated with sinuses
aand the infection in sinus passes through the blood into other system like ub in your case
use metronidazole course 10 days
antiallergic tab to decrease mucus in sinuses releasing preesure on head eye and ears
antacids gel will relieve stomache ache and nausea
anti bioti il cover urine infetion plus liquid antiseptic special for urinary tract infection is to be added to fast cure
neomycin h ointment in nose bd
sea water 2 rops night each nose to clear back of throat and ears
need 3 wk except metrogyl 10 days
get xray pns and consut ent also to treat for cure after this

Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor