Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Fever and shivering. Platelet count 175.000. Treated with anitbiotics. Recurrence of platelet. Causes and cure

Male 79 got fever and shivering 3-4times in the last 3-4 months which last about a day. Last time the doctor tested his blood for platelet count and was found 175.000 and admiited him in the hospital. Treated him with anitbiotics, the count decreased to 150,000 the next day but brought back to 250, 000 after a few days and was released from the hospital and stopped medicines. He again got fever, shivering and tested for platelet and it is 150 000 now. He is otherwise in general good health or his age and active. what could be the underlying cause?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Ms Jacob

It is essential to understand that we need to treat the symptoms and identify the cause. Your concern for the fever is very understandable, but it is important to identify the cause by further tests such as a urine examination. In elderly patients urine infections are very common and can be confirmed only by a urine examination.
The variation in the platelet readings is not worrisome and could just be a normal fluctuation or a change primarily due to the infection elsewhere in the body.
So for now I would suggest you to get a urine test done and also get a complete blood picture. In cases of infection the white blood cell count or WBC count would be more helpful to guide the treatment.
Wish your patient good health.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response
As the pt is having frequent spells of fever with shivering he should be investigated for Malaria and Urine infections Besides this blood culture can also be done to rule out any blood infections. complete blood count should also be done .Platelet count is done as platelet count decrease in malaria dengue and typhoid .But getting only platelet count will not help in diagnosis.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor