Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fever and severe pain behind eyes, no apparent congestion, mucinex and advil or tylenol for fever, dibubrofen

My husband is 60 and started a fever and severe pain be hind his eyes no aparent congestion on Friday night and today ( sunday we went tot eh Dr and she gave him a presription and said to take mucinex and advil or tylenol for fever. the fever is again up to 103 and has broken over the last 2 days. I have alternate dibubrofen and advil. And forced liquids. How much advil and tylenonl can i safely give him...
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Usually fever with pain behind the eyes could be due to many possible reasons but if you live in an area endemic to Dengue or Chikungunya fevers you need to be extra cautious.

Dengue fever can present with fevers which occur for a few days and then break and return later. Also it causes severe body pain and pain behind the eyes.

Kindly get his blood work done. If his platelet count goes low he may start bleeding from his orifices. Please keep watch for this.

He can have the medication as prescribed by his Doctor. His Tylenol dose may need to be increased, kindly call up his Doctor and ask if this is necessary.

Avoid Ibuprofen as it can increase chances of bleeding if there is viral fever.

Give him plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Give him 2 glasses of fresh fruit juice like Orange juice as this helps to prevent bleeding and also helps in quick recovery in viral fevers.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor