Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Fever and headache, increased urine frequency, puss cells found in urine. Suggested zanocin and Kmac, calpol. Is the treatment correct?

Hi doctor, I am having minor fever and headache. Urine frequency has incresed very much. Even in the night atleast three to four times. After testing urine it was found that PUs cell are 30 to 40/hpf. A doctor has suggested to take Zanocin 200 thrice daily and a syrup K Mac ( Potassium and magnesium Citrate Solution). There is calpol for fever. But headache is continued. Do you feel it is alright treatment or something extra is needed. i can not afford to be on bed.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The treatment given is perfect and continue.
It takes some time to give its maximum effect.
After infection controls you will feel get relief from fever, headache and urinary problem.
Take plenty of water.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 16 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor