Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Fever and cough. What does cxrpa view suggest? Why was it done?

hai.my aunt is of 65 years old.she has been suffering with fever and cough .that s why we showed her to chest physician,he coducted the following tests cxrpa view,tgdga15e bsr, hb% platelets,b% urea sr creatine ,lft,adw,cect chest.then he hot 11.0gms%,of haemoblobin,10,100/cumm of total w.b.c count and67%neutrophils,25%lymphocytes,06%eosinophils,02%monocytes403/cumm absolute eosinophils count,2.79/cumm platelet count,109mm(1 hour) erytrocytes sedimentation rate,34.0mg%blood urea,1.0mg% serum creatine,204u/lalkaline phosphatase.by her ct scan reports he confirmed that she is a TB patient.but one cardiologist suggested that he was not satisfied with her x ray then he suggested that to do digital x ray pa-view.In that x ray report heart:mildly enlarged,lungs:clear,cp angles:free,bone cage:sternal sutures in situ,soft tissue:normal,impression:mild cordiomegally.we are too afraid of this report and we had started tb tablets also. sorry she is already a bipass surgery patient(8 years back).and she got mild stroke (2 years back) so pls give me answer sir.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI CHRONIC COUGH WITH FEVER IS TYPICAL OF TUBERCULOSIS.HENCE CHEST X-RAY IS TONE TO CONFIRM TUBERCULOSIS.IT SUGGESTS WHERETHER TB IS PRESENT OR NOT.AS ESR IS RAISED .MANTOUX TEST SHOULD BE ALSO DONE TO CONFIRM TB.USUALLY CHEST X-RAY IS DONE BEFORE TREATMENT TO FOLLOW UP AND THE SEE THE PROGNOSIS OF THE DISEASE ONCE THE TREATMENT STARTS. AND TO SEE HOW MUCH THE DISEASE HAS CURED
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor