Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Fever and UTI. Tested for Pus cells. On ceftum. What now?

Sir I am 52 age from India . Got fever and UTI twenty five days back. tested it came 25-26 puss cells. Doctor advised anti-biotech which I took for five days. Got normal but weakness remained. after 15 days it again occurred with RBC 35-40 and Puss cells full field and albumin (++). Doctor advised Ceftum 250. Got Ultrasound which came normal. During young age I came in contact with STD which was treated. From last five years I noticed every morning a white layer outside my urine organ . skin Doctor advised to apply Surfaz-Sn Cream every third day but it reoccurred again and again. Plz advice
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
you have persistent UTI. normal ultrasound means your urinary tract has no obstruction. did it comment on prostate?
you likely have balano-posthitis, but only your doctor can tell you for sure on personal exam. apyelonephritis (kidney infection) can also be like this.
pl. get urine cultured and antibiotics tailored accordingly.
personal cleanliness and hygiene is important.
which antibiotic did you take initially?
a quinolone class? if you are infected with a resistant bug, it won't respond to routine antibiotics. so a culture is better to guide by.
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Good luck !
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor