Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Fever after shots. Why is lip swollen? Will it heal?

Hi my name is taleena. My daughter got shots yesterday and had been running some fever late last night, well today i happen to notice her lip was a little swollen so i checked it and when i lifted up her lip she had a fever blister on it plus somthing on her gums that kinda looks like blisters and one on tip of her tounge, my question is, can that be a reaction to the shots or what else could it be. She isnt really wanting to eat or drink anything, also what can i put on it for pain or to heal it?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
IT IS DUE TO INJECTION AS MANY TIMES THIS OCCURS
FOR FEVER YOU CAN GIVE SOS MEFTAL
THIS WILL COVER PAIN ALSO

YOU CAN APPLY KENACORT MOUTH GEL LOCALLY 3 OR 4 TIMES A DAY
FEXOFENADINE TAB OR SYP MORNING EVENING FOR REDUCING SWELLING
SYP MUCAINE GEL 1 TSF TDS
5- 7 DAYS
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor