Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Fever after kidney stone removal, taken Tylenol. Have diabetes and high blood pressure

I have a health concern about my mother. She had a kidney stone removed on Friday, and since then has had numerous fevers, generally in the 102-103 range. They go away when she takes tylenol but then come back shortly after. With that being said, I searched online and I see that a fever can come after removal, but I am wondering how alarmed I should be. Her history is she is 57 years hold, diabetic (prior to surgery her bs had been dropping as low as 50) and has high blood pressure . I have told her to go to the emergency room, but she would rather hold off to see her doctor. I really want a professional opinion to see if I need to intervene and force her to go to the emergency room.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM and thanks for your query.
Fever after stone removal may be common if there was associated infection/ if the stone was completely blocking the urine tube or if it is percutaneous stone removal.
If the doc had placed a double J stent or PIGTAIL CATHETER in the kidney, you need not rush.
Otherwise, it is wise to take medical advice.

Diabetes, fever and urologic intervention is like a time bomb.

Kindly act asap.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor