Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fever after discontinuing windcef started after turp operation, resumed it. How long must I take it ?

after turp operation i am taking windcef 500 for 5days.after cnsulting the surgeon he stopped all the medicines. after 2-windceff 3 days temperature appears up to 102 f. again they started windcef 500 and amicacin inj.1000.taken 5 injections .now ihave stopped taking inj.temp. isnorml. for how lon shoul itake windcef 500 or stop taking mouth taste is very bitter .AAAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! It seems you had an urinary tract infection following TURP. Usually 10-14 days of antibiotic therapy is recommended depending on the severity of the infection and culture sensitivity report. However, your treating doctor is the best judge to decide the duration. So I will suggest you to get yourself reviewed by your doctor before discontinuing the medicines. Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor