Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Fever. History of typhoid. Widal test positive. Stomach upset after taking antibiotics. Side effects?

Respected Dr. Mathew, I was diagnosed with typhoid in march 2012. After taking treatment I was totally cured and feeling normal for next four months(june ,july, augest,september).But in october I had mild fever and after medical check up doctor adviced me for both widal test and blood culture and sensitivity. Widal test shows positive results (1:160) but Blood culture and sensitivity shows no growth result.Still doctor gave me antibiotic treatment for 5 days.After the first day of course there was no fever.Now I feeling normal but that antibiotics upset my stomach I feel hot sensations in my stomach.There is small heavy sensation in my stomach after taking meal.Is it beacuase of side effects of antibiotics? I am much confused regarding my health.Is my health ok ? Is that fever in October was seasonal fever?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

These symptoms are common side effects of antibiotics.You can take antacids with antibiotics, this should take care of your symptoms.

It's difficult to predict now whether fever in October was seasonal.But positive widal test would rule out possibility of mere seasonal fever.

Again if you are on antibiotics culture might come negative, so it's not a completely confirmatory.

Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor