Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Fever. Achy, nauseous. Took zofran. Period shown back, heavier. Miscarried?

Three days ago went I to urgent care for a fever that wouldn't go away. I started my period a few days before this and my period disappeared around the time of the fever. I was achy, nauseous, kept losing my balance and had tonsillitis. Dr put me on z pack and zofran and now I'm slowly feeling better my period has shown back up heavier than ever. Most of it is bright red blood with more tissue than I recall seeing normally. The Dr was wondering if I were pregnant but due to my implanon implant disregarded it even tho it is almost time to replace it. Possibility I miscarried?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. If you feel you are pregnant, get a urine pregnancy test done. Even if you had ABNORMAL UTERINE BLEEDING UPT will rule out any possibility of pregnancy.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor