Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Fetus having no kidney connection, amniotic fluid. Waiting for medical termination, miscarriage, no survival chances. True?

My granddaughter has just been told her 6 month old fetus , has no kidney connection and no amniotic fluid . They are deciding either to have an abortion for medical reasons or let the miscarriage happen on its own. She has been told that the baby has NO chance of life outside the uterus. Is that true?? Elaine Carr, sad gramma
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A baby with no connection of the kidney with outside and no amniotic fluid has no chances of survival. Your doctor has advised you correctly to have a medical termination of pregnancy or let the fetus to abort on its own.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor