Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Fetal ultrasound showed possibility of achondroplasia. Likelihood of dwarfism?

I m 34 weeks pregnant and I was measuring small so my OBGYN ordered an Ultrasound . The U/S showed the limbs were in the 5th percentile, but head, chest , heart , etc. were all normal. I am only 5 3 but my husband is 6 9 . They prepared us for the possibility of achondroplasia . An amnio was pointless since we wouldn t get the results back for 6 weeks which is my due date. My family is fairly short, and my husband is the only one in his family that is extremely tall. They could not get a image of the hands or a profile of the face during the U/S. So many people say their baby turned out just fine, maybe a little small. What is the liklihood of dwarfism?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response


Yes , achondroplasia means dwarfism

As you are having family history of dwarfism and you are 34 weeks pregnant so wait for another 2 weeks till the baby is mature and wait for the delivery

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor