Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Fetal cardiac activity absent. What are the precautions to take in future?

Hi, I showed to Doctor and they did sonography and they told us that there is irregular G sac with foetal pole is seen. Discrepancy of 3w 01d between period of amenorrhea and GA by USG. Fetal cardiac activity and movements are absent . Above findining are s/o Missed abortion around 8-9 weeks.
CRL = 17.0 mm (08 weeks 01 days)

Please suggest what to do. What are the causes and precautions we have to take in future.

Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  502
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
The most likely defect to happen in a missed abortion is a chromosomal anomaly. This need not repeat in the future pregnancies. Adequate folate intake and proper guidance help a lot. Please avoid another pregnancy for at least 3-4 months after the abortion. Genetic counselling could be needed if there is a family history or if repeated abortions occur. TORCH titres and other investigations may be done as needed. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor