Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fertility treatment, periods stopped, premature ovarian failure, sinusitis surgery

Hello, I m 38, have been trying fertility treatment. My period had stopped for 3 years. I m suspecting myself of having POF, though my gynecologist didn t yet confirm that. My FSH was between 44 to 67 when I was 36. Last month I had sinusitis surgery. Is there any relation between sinusitis and long term hormonal imbalance? Thank you for your answer.
Asked On : Tue, 29 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

No there is no relation between sinusitis and long term hormonal imbalance.

Your history and FSH levels do suggest that you may have premature ovarian failure.

Your surgery is not going to affect your hormonal levels either positively or negatively.

Do talk to your gynecologist for any treatment options depending on your case and feasibility for conception.

Do take a healthy diet and exercise moderately alongwith increasing calcium in your diet. your gynecologist can suggest any calcium supplements if required.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor