Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Fertility treatment ICSI, period pain, bleeding. Taking norethisterone tablets. Normal symptoms?

Hi, I have just started fertility treamtment ICSI and have just started Norethisterone tablets (5mg twice a day, for 7 days) only started them today (day 19 of my cycle) and I have started to have period pain and a small amount of bleeding , Is this normal at this stage of treatment? Please if you could let me know as im worried something is going wrong with my fertility treatment., Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild amount of bleeding that you are having is worrisome if it continues for 2-3 days. Mild spotting only once is not worrisome and might happen due to implantation. Please consult your gynecologist if the bleeding persists.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor