Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fertility check shows antral follicle count 22, AMH level 28.22 pmol. Anything to worry ?

I have just had a fertility check and have been told that I have an antral follicle count of 22 and AMH level of 28.22 pmol. I was reassured that these are not results that would give cause for concern but as the consultant usually sees results for those with fertility issues he wasn t able to give me an indication of whether these results are typical for a woman of my age (34). Also, I have seen on my report that my right ovary has a volume of 5.4cm 3 but the left has a volume of 8.2 cm 3. Should I be troubled by these volumes? In addition, the size of the antral follicles is 2-5 mm in the right ovary and 2-6 mm in the left ovary. Again, this was not discussed with me so any light you could shed on this would be appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
As per the reports, you have the values in the normal range and as such there is not much reason to worry. Your left ovary is slightly on the higher side, but this would be significant if accompanied by high antral count of more than 30. As such, the values are very much near normal for your age and they should not be a hindrance for future treatment strategies. The size of the antral follicles is normal and not to be worried about. Hope your query is answered. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor