Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fertigyn injections and scan for six weeks pregnant

Hi, I m 25 yrs old and got my HMG and HCG injections last month and I m six weeks pregnant now. My doctor has asked me to take fertigyn 5000 injection once a week till 16 weeks. Also she said a scan needs to be done everyweek to monitor the growth of the baby. Does frequent scan in the early stage safe or will it affect the growth of the baby. Please let me know
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Ultrasound or so called scan is quite safe during pregnancy ,also one of the safest investigation. Only M mode ultrasound should be done.,Color Doppler should be avoided. But over investigation without proper indication should be avoided.Injection fertigyn is O.K . it is given to support pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor