Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Femoral hernia, occurs after ovulation, trying to conceive. Will uterine content affect fertility?

Hi, I m a 30 year-old female with a femoral hernia which only seems to show for a few days after ovulation . Why would this be the case? I m worried I have uterine content in my hernia and that my fertility will be affected (I am trying to conceive). Also, would you recommend delaying a hernia repair until after I ve had children or getting the surgery done first? Any ideas would be appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for asking question on health care magic
uterine contents do not enter the femoral hernia
only loops of intestine will enter into the femoral hernia
it wont affect the fertility in any way
you better consult a surgeon and get the hernia repaired before conception
nothing to worry
please feel free to ask me if you have any more querries
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor