Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Femilon, unprotected sex during period, chances of conceiving

hi...its just been a month that i am on the femilon cycle....i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend on the 5th day of my period there a chance of me conceiving and during my periods i had stopped the intake of the tablet as prescribed by my doctor started the tablet again on the 4 day please answerr my query i am very worried
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
If you have taken Femilon as prescribed by your doctor, the chances that you have conceived are remote. The failure rate of Femilon is extremely low and it is one of the best contraceptives available.
However, I would still recommend protected sexual intercourse next time round as condoms also protect you from sexually transmitted diseases including HIV.
Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor