Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Felt pain at base of left rib cage, no dizziness, nausea, vomiting, blurred vision, loss of balance. What could cause this pain?

My husband was getting out of car and back of head exiting. Immediately felt pain at base of left rib cage as though someone had punched him there. Did NOT expeience any s/s of common head injury. NO dizziness, nausea, vomiting, blurred vision, slurred speech, loss of balance, NO chages in motor skills, etc., What could cause this pain.?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

Chest pain can be caused by various reasons, including minor problem such as indigestion or stress, to serious medical emergencies such as a heart attack.

The symptoms as mentioned in your post suggest that it might be due to angina. So, investigations like an Electrocardiogram or Stress Echocardiography can clinch the diagnosis.

Other causes of chest pain include:
1. Strained chest muscles due to overuse
2. Chest muscle injury
3. Short-term, sudden anxiety with rapid breathing
4. Peptic ulcer disease
5. Pain from the digestive tract, such as esophageal reflux

So, it will be better to consult a Doctor & get a physical examination done to rule out other causes. So that proper management steps could be taken.

Wishing your husband a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Saloni Shah's  Response
Did your husband hit back of his head onto any hard surface at the time? did he injure any part of rib cage at all?
Sounds like pain you described comes from muscular spasm OR cartilage pain associated with inflammation, As he had no other associated symptoms it is unlikely to be anything worrisome - I suggest he will need to take simple painrelief & pain should resolve in few days.
If any worsening of pain develops with shortness of breath he must consult a Dr
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor