Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Felt nodule in armpit. Done mammogram, fatty hilum seen. What does this report mean?

a couple of days before i felt a nodule in my right armpid i consult my doctor she ask me to do ultrasound of both breasts and a memogram and i did so .... today i have got ultrasound report which is showing : Findings: bilateral axillary benign looking lymph nodes seen with preserved fatty hilum,largest one measuring 2.0cm on right side and1.8 on left side impression :-Normal both breasts sociologically. : bilateral axillary lymphadenopathy . please tel me is this nything to worry about ?????
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, thank you for choosing HCM.
nothing to worry much.
it shows normal breasts.
but small ~2 cm lymph nodes on each side in the axilla (armpit), which is non cancerous (benign)looking .
lymph node enlargement commonly occurs due to infections somewhere in the draining region.mostly upper extremities.
pl. look for any infections/ lesions on arms etc. did you recently have any fever?

usually they will go away with 7-10 days of an antibiotic course under medical supervision. if they do not, then they will investigate for rarer causes like Tb (common here in India, not abroad), rarely cancer.
in your case it is benign.
consult your doctor abut this issue and take it easy. it is a nimor issue.
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor